In, for and by the community.

Networks

LEAD Loddon Murray convenes events and facilitates communication across three major networks for the region: Central Victorian Rural Women’s Network, The LMCLP Graduate Network and LGBTI Leaders Network.

Central Victorian Rural Women’s Network meets bi-monthly to implement its agenda, amplifying the voices of rural and regional women and elevating women from rural communities into leadership roles.

LMCLP Graduate Network comes together three times a year, at the LMCLP Program Launch and Graduation and Vision of the Region Dinner to reconnect, find inspiration in each other’s experiences and share perspectives on major issues for regional leaders. The LMCLP Graduates are connected via social media and a comprehensive monthly newsletter which highlights opportunities for skilled volunteers. Graduates are also invited to pre-qualify to join the LEAD Collective and to contribute to LEAD Partnerships with government, business and community organisations. LEAD Loddon Murray estimates our 440 Graduates actively serving local communities contribute $2.5million per annum in volunteer labour to the region.

LGBTI Leaders Network will meet for the first time on June 29, 2018. The Network is coming together to develop emerging leaders for the LGBTI community and to contribute to the development of a robust advocacy association for LGBTI people across the region.

Community Projects

Community projects create a huge ripple effect throughout our region.

Every project is unique and contributes to communities in different ways.

Watch this space for more more info on our graduates projects!

eNews

Stay up to date with our latest E-News.

Graduate stories

We love to share stories about our graduates with you, and will continually be adding to the collection.

Our LMCLP Graduates

  • Steve Baker, New Zealand
  • Susan Bennett, Yarrawalla
  • Pennie Blum Gill, Kerang
  • Colleen Condliffe, Inglewood
  • John Daniel, Swan Hill
  • Andrea Davies, Moulamein
  • Brendon Goddard, Long Gully
  • Jamie Hall, Southbank
  • Jo Haw, Durham Ox
  • Bill Heslop, Barham
  • Yvonne Jennings, Swan Hill
  • Jenny Kelly, Kerang
  • Lorri Lambert, Swan Hill
  • Kate Lottkowitz, Mandurang
  • Paul Madden, Murrabit
  • Reid Mather, Culgoa
  • Wendy McAllister, Swan Hill
  • Kerryn McClelland, Kerang
  • Margaret Nelson, Boort
  • Joanne Postlethwaite, St Arnaud
  • Ian Potter, Boort
  • Deidre Schlitz, Kerang
  • Thelma Shearer, Elmore

  • Hank Bruger, Mt Macedon
  • Di Bunnett, Bridgewater
  • Anne Canfield, Borung
  • Helen Chambers, Marong
  • Jan Consedine,
  • Mark Dawson, Geraldton WA
  • Karen Douglas, St Arnaud
  • Kym Dunbar,
  • Deanne Free, Lake Boga
  • Paul Gill, Kerang
  • Margot Henty, Cohuna
  • Shirley Hope, Bears Lagoon
  • Steve Hounsell, Swan Hill
  • Anne Kelly,
  • Peter Kulich, Warragul
  • Judi Miles, Calivil
  • Marilyne Nicholls, Wood Wood
  • Sue Pretty,
  • Lyn Seton-Stewart, Geelong
  • Kevin Sinclair, Mystic Park
  • Tom Smith, Yarrawalla
  • Jean Sutherland, Cohuna
  • Beth Taylor, Bendigo
  • Louise Thomas, Darlington
  • Bing Thomas, Swan Hill
  • Rohan Ward, Swan Hill
  • Claire Waters, Rochester

  • Judy Blackburn, Charlton
  • Greg Boyd, Boort
  • Peter Byrne-Vereker, Durham Ox
  • Doug Fehring, Leitchville
  • Kerry Gammon, Woorinen
  • Wendy Hersey, Sea Lake
  • Gaby Hogg, Kerang
  • Brian Kelly, Kerang
  • Judy McQueen, Swan Hill
  • Peter Mitchell, Boort
  • Toni Parsons, Swan Hill
  • Andrew Pearson, Corop
  • Sally Rice,
  • Glenn Stanmore, Cohuna
  • Wayne Stephen, Colac
  • Cecily Thomas,
  • Suellen Tomamichel, Ultima
  • Andrew Ward, Swan Hill
  • Shayne Ward,
  • Peter Watson

  • Hodi Beauliv, Swan Hill
  • Richard Chirnside, Echuca
  • Kelly Dal Broi,
  • Michael Davidson, Bendigo
  • John Ficken, Barham
  • Ian Gillingham, Strathfieldsaye
  • Roger Griffiths, Boort
  • Mark Gronow, Bendigo
  • Cathie Haw, Boort
  • Richard Hicks, Calivil
  • Andrea Hollier, California Gully
  • Brett Lynn, Bairnsdale
  • Katherine MacDonald, Medindie
  • Phillip Maher, Pira
  • Kim Natale, Robinvale
  • Bev Nethercote, Kerang
  • Marjory Nicholls, Clifton Springs
  • Margaret Piccoli, Boort
  • Chrissy Robertson, Ashwood
  • Alistair Ward, Swan Hill

  • Ellen White, Towaninnie
  • John Barber, Horsham
  • Paul Cale,
  • Ted Carmody, Mitiamo
  • Karinda Cattlin, Swan Hill
  • Donna Collier,
  • Peter Daley, Bendigo
  • Zoe Davies, Perth
  • Mary Evans, Serpentine
  • Alison Farrar, Pyramid Hill
  • Jamie Kendrick, Lake Charm
  • Roger Laubsch, Maiden Gulley
  • Kurt Major, Benalla
  • Scott Matthews, Murrabit
  • Kerrie McDonald,
  • Kirsty Morieson,
  • Kelly Mulligan, Hanwood
  • Belinda Pritchard, Daisy Hill
  • Sandra Stewart,
  • Owen Wilson,

  • Pamela Barber, Donald
  • Deirdre Broad, Kerang
  • Paige Campbell, Griffith
  • Donna Campbell, Mildura
  • Heather Chamberlain, Bridgewater on Loddon
  • David Connor, Brownhill
  • Gary Curtis,
  • Tanya Daley, Bendigo
  • Lisa Gervasoni, Hepburn Springs
  • Russell Gillingham, Kerang
  • Cathie Hooke, Serpentine
  • Sue Lea, Mitiamo
  • Stephen Mahon, Woodend
  • Elaine Medlin, Research
  • Glenn Pomeroy, Bendigo
  • Jackie Ritchie, Quambatook
  • Julie Slater, Corack East
  • Neville Stewart, California Gully
  • Martin Szakal, Spring Gully

  • Laura Chant, Strathfieldsaye
  • Barbara Crljen, Macedon
  • Andrea Delaney,
  • Amy Derksen, Leitchville
  • Gayleen Dunstan, Donald
  • Steve Ford, Cobram
  • Rohan Gale, Inglewood
  • Catherine Goldwater, Cleveland
  • Jan Graham, Inglewood
  • Ian Gumley, Shelbourne
  • Meggs Hannes-Paterson, Lancefield
  • Rachel Hardinge, Bendigo
  • Selvi Kannan, Woodend
  • Paul Kendall, Inglewood
  • Michael Lamprell, Inglewood
  • Sandii Lewis, Ultima
  • Heather McNaught, Bendigo
  • Rhonda McNeil,
  • Andrea Milikens,
  • Malcolm Perris, Swan Hill
  • Chris Pollock, Amherst
  • Lindsay Rogers, Swan Hill
  • Cherie Stacey, Branxton
  • Kelly Stringer,
  • Jeannie Wagner, Yarrawalla

  • Oscar Aertssen, Koondrook
  • Iain Aitken, Bendigo
  • Judy Blundell, Quarry Hill
  • Heather Cohalan, Inglewood
  • Joanne Duffy, Dingee
  • Mary-Anne Duke, Horsham
  • Kellie Grattidge,
  • Ruth Green, Bolinda
  • Peter Kennedy, Maiden Gulley
  • Anne Morgan, Dingee
  • John Nightingale, Lancefield
  • Marie Pirkebner, Port MacQuarie
  • Melanie Roberts,
  • Tara Smith, Huntly
  • Jeremy Swift, Bendigo
  • Kate Toll, Bendigo
  • Sandra Tomamichel, Strathdale
  • John White, Towaninnie
  • Lynne Williamson, Castlemaine
  • Jacqui Wilson (nee Randazzo), Warrnambool

  • Peter Bassett, Bendigo
  • Susi Baumgartner, Swan Hill
  • Marigold Blackwood,
  • Steve Curry, Charlton
  • Kristen Dennis, Castlemaine
  • Tracey Farrell, Moama
  • Tyson Fehring, Cohuna
  • James Goldsmith, Birchip
  • Garry Holmes, Harcourt
  • Marlene Jeffery, Castlemaine
  • Anthony Judd, Charlton
  • Doug Lobley, Mildura
  • Bron Machin, Castlemaine
  • Sue Mahon, Kergunyah
  • Pam McCavour, Swan Hill
  • Rita Revell, Castlemaine
  • Annmarie Rosengren, Bendigo
  • Sarah Sammon, Swan Hill
  • Mary Sdraulig, Romsey
  • Robyn Vanrenen, Logan

  • Jock Allan, Woodend
  • Anna Arkoudis, Donald
  • Duane Attree,
  • Bernadette Campbell, Mia Mia
  • Chris Carey, Donald
  • Trevor Collins, Newbridge
  • Linda Dillon, Tambo Upper
  • Jillian Gibson, Chewton
  • Leanne Grogan, Bendigo
  • Jane Gustus-Callanan, Kyneton
  • Maurice Hawkins, Castlemaine
  • Rhiannon Jennings, Swan Hill
  • James Maxwell, Camperdown
  • Lucy Mayes, Barkers Creek
  • Hilary McIntosh, Kerang
  • Brad McQueen, Nyah West
  • Donna Petrusma, Castlemaine
  • Kirsty Quick, Swan Hill
  • Gillian Ryan, Epsom
  • Mary-Ann Scull, Arnold
  • Anthony Sheean, Flora Hill

  • Dominic Baxter, Cohuna
  • Vanessa Brewis, Echuca
  • Ruth Bumpstead, Bealiba
  • Christopher Cahill, Sandon
  • Ron Cawthan, Castlemaine
  • Alan Chamings, Bealiba
  • Briana Cowan, Quarry Hill
  • Kellie Dean, Bendigo
  • Maree Farley, Heathcote
  • Isabelle Gay, Neilborough
  • Matthew Hawken, Leitchville
  • Nicole Hayes, Elmore
  • Sarah Mayne, Sydenham
  • Michelle McLachlan, Heathcote
  • Simone Murdoch, Swan Hill
  • Kevin Orr, Cohuna
  • Brendan Pickles, Mologa
  • Linda Quinton,
  • James Reade, Bendigo
  • Melisa Sincock, Koondrook
  • Sherilee Streilein, Echuca
  • Mark Synot,
  • Michael Toman, Kennington
  • Kerri Turvey, Koondrook
  • Anne Wiseman,

  • Rod Allen, Carisbrook
  • Kerry Anderson, Castlemaine
  • Leeza Axton, Cohuna
  • Stephanie Borden, Donald
  • Brent Bruns, Flora Hill
  • Warrick Clarke, Welshman’s Reef
  • Renee Davison, Ky Valley
  • Lee Duffin, Maryborough
  • Anthony Dunster-Jones, Lake Wendouree
  • Paul Henderson, White Hills
  • Jadyn Hoskin, Bendigo
  • Glynn Jarrett, Ravenswood
  • Aleta Kilner, Eaglehawk
  • Karel Meulendijks, Pyramid Hill
  • Suzanne Osman, Laanecoorie
  • Jillian Pink, Boort
  • Kurt Poltrock, Swan Hill
  • Julie Ruddle, Maryborough
  • Trudi Selleck, Gisborne
  • Kristin Steers, Eaglehawk
  • Susan Stewart, Kennington
  • Sharlene Stringer, Serpentine
  • Michele Totterdell, Golden Square
  • Kate Whitecross, Strathdale

  • David Barker, Rochester
  • Louise Bewley, Wedderburn
  • Suzanne Blume, Harcourt
  • Tricia Brennan, Swan Hill
  • Jacqueline Brodie-Hans, Barkers Creek
  • Kristen Dyer, Moama
  • Michael Fitzgibbon, North Melbourne
  • Sharon Fullex, Wyndham Vale
  • Sue Grimes, Castlemaine
  • Kim Hanlon, Inglewood
  • Brent Heitbaum, Kerang
  • Jacinta Hicks, Calivil
  • Simon Luxemburg, Ballarat Central
  • Melinda Mann, Echuca
  • Scott McLarty, Epsom
  • Catherine McLean, Charlton
  • Rachel Paterson, Heathcote
  • Lacey Quinn, Pyramid Hill
  • David Vivian, Castlemaine

  • Abhishek Awasthi, Kennington
  • Helen Bramley-Jackson, Golden Square
  • Alison Couston, Stanhope
  • Randal Dell -Spector, Bendigo
  • Rose Harris, Birchip
  • Anthea Jones,
  • Wendy McCormick, Dingee
  • Alan McFarlane, Woodend
  • Cheryl McKinnon, Pyramid Hill
  • Murray McLean, Charlton
  • Vanessa McLeod, Huntly
  • Deborah Micallef, White Hills
  • Megan Purcell, Maldon
  • Christine Rourke , Mia Mia
  • Marita Saville, Swan Hill
  • Alice Savillle, Echua
  • Tania Sherwood, Willowmavin
  • David Silvagni, Castlemaine
  • Katrina Thorne, Kerang
  • Daan Van Dorenmalen, Woorinen South
  • Tracey Wolsley, Kangaroo Flat

  • Roslyn Affleck, Kilmore
  • Steph Ash, Bendigo
  • Max Bickford, Ravenswood
  • Marg Boers, Rushworth
  • Kate Booth, Bendigo
  • Di Bowles, Mead
  • Tracey Clifford, Koondrook
  • Cecilia Connellan, Bendigo
  • Noemi Cummings, Bendigo
  • Pearl Fernandes, Inglewood
  • Sue Gerdsen, Eaglehawk
  • Lisa Gormley, Spring Gully
  • Ash Harris, Birchip
  • Sam Hawkins, Bendigo
  • Judith Henschke-Reid, Ravenswood
  • Megan Kreutzer, Kangaroo Flat
  • Leonie Lomax, Carisbrook
  • Jill Loorham, Faraday
  • Tracy McLoughlan, Swan Hill
  • Elaine Murphy, Barfold
  • Peter Noble, Charlton
  • Donna Salathiel, Swan Hill
  • Paulette Vargas, Swan Hill
  • Jan Webster, Toolleen

  • Ardavan Abedian, Bendigo
  • Sue Allengame, Bendigo
  • Kyra Bethell, Golden Square
  • John Boyd, Rochester
  • Peter Church, Harcourt
  • Anna de Vrieze, Echuca
  • Karin Flynn, Seymour
  • Desiree Gardiner, Wedderburn
  • Jan Harper, Swan Hill
  • Bernadette Holland-Cozens, Bendigo
  • June Hopley, Eaglehawk
  • Maree Hughes, Donald
  • Kerry Meiers, Echuca
  • Melanie Newell, Bendigo
  • Janet Pearce, Woodend
  • David Pollard, Teddywaddy
  • Sharon Scott, Bendigo
  • Craig Segat, Swan Hill
  • Jay Smith, Castlemaine
  • Wendy Turley, Bealibah
  • Andrew Whatley, Boort
  • Douglas Wood, Swan Hill
  • Yvonne Wrigglesworth, Axedale

  • Chloe Armstrong, Serpentine
  • Emma Bridger, Bendigo
  • Glenys Broad, Pyramid Hill
  • Kristi Coller, Epsom
  • Boston Curry, Charlton
  • Trina Dalton-Oogjes, Bendigo
  • Anita Dickons, Bendigo
  • Shane Grenfell, Bendigo
  • Amanda Gretgrix, Wycheproof
  • Kanishka Guluwita, Bendigo
  • Elaine Hamilton, Echuca
  • Angela Hird, Kerang
  • Mary Hogarth, Kyneton
  • Travis Inmon, Swan Hill
  • Brenton Johnson, Bendigo
  • Shandel Keele, Echuca
  • Caitlin Matthews, Guildford
  • Stuart McGibbon, Axedale
  • Julie McLaren, Kyneton
  • Paolo Righetti, Bendigo
  • Kim Skyring,
  • Prue Southey, Woodend
  • Merrilyn Thompson, Bendigo
  • Leanne Willis, Tongala

  • Danielle Couch, Myrtle Creek
  • Shelley Cowen, Benloch
  • Stephen Dickons, Bendigo
  • Kerri Douglas, Campbells Creek
  • Mick Dunne, Bendigo
  • Luke Edgerton, Swan Hill
  • David Heath, Harcourt
  • Anette Kortenhaus, Eppalock
  • Daniel Kreutzer, Kangaroo Flat
  • Melissa Neal, Strathfieldsaye
  • Mandy Olszewski, Bendigo
  • Tim Robinson, Kerang
  • Jill Scanlon, Guildford
  • Colleen Scriven, Kerang
  • Jason Smith, Horfield
  • Tanya Smith, Inglewood
  • Luke Spielvogel, Newham
  • Andrew Telfer, Stathfieldsaye
  • Leonie Wright, Carisbrook

  • Tracey Bowen, Kyneton
  • Fiona Bradshaw, Heathcote
  • Tamara Boyd, Boort
  • Karen Carpenter, Gunbower
  • Steve Carroll, Harcourt
  • Lisa Cox, Strathfieldsaye
  • Sharlene Crage, Dingee
  • Meg Dollar, Elmore
  • Tessa Harris, Swan Hill
  • Jason Hensley, Cohuna
  • Tim Hoogwerf, Quarry Hill
  • Chris Jeffery, Swan Hill
  • Cheryl Kemp, Charlton
  • Paul Kooperman, Lancefield
  • Peter Lilly, Bendigo
  • Jenny Lonergan, Woodend
  • Stewart Luckman, Inglewood
  • Kate McInnes, Castlemaine
  • Alana Newbold, Dingee
  • James O’Bryen, Longlea
  • Katerine Petrusma, Harcourt
  • Kristy Pilgrim, Quambatook
  • Ric Raftis, Wedderburn
  • Rebecca Sexton, Epsom
  • Emma Shannon, Castlemaine
  • Cathy Spencer, Bendigo
  • Baydon Widdicombe, Bendigo

  • Moustafa Al-Rawi, Junourtoun
  • Charlotte Aves, Gisborne
  • Dawn Bamforth, Tylden
  • Wayne Bell, Lockwood South
  • Matthew Bennett, Charlton
  • Brendan Cossens, Maldon
  • Jan Farrell, Cohuna
  • Donna Fearne, Taradale
  • Joshua Greene, Flora Hill
  • Djallarna Hamilton, Swan Hill
  • Tayla Hansen, East Bendigo
  • Jennifer Hurrell, Strathfieldsaye
  • Lynette Kelson, Drummond
  • Tessa Laing, Golden Square
  • Marilyn Lozada-Fernandez, Pyramid Hill
  • Narelle Lyle, Goornong
  • Adam Mckie, North Melbourne
  • Natasha Miles, Sebastian
  • Wendy Murphy, Kurting
  • Sarah O’Brien, Donald
  • Aileen O’Sullivan, Goornong
  • Rajiv Patney, Swan Hill
  • Travis Price, Echuca
  • Lauren Randle, Castlemaine
  • Nicki Renfrey, Castlemaine
  • Angela Roney, Kerang
  • Louise Scott, Strathfieldsaye
  • Jac Torres-Gomez, Long Gully